A monoterpene alkene known for its woody and spicy aroma, as well as its powerful antioxidant activity. It can support healthy immune function and response, soothe the skin, and reduce the appearance of blemishes.
The root of a Scutellaria baicalensis, which is a species of flowering plant in the family Lamiaceae. It’s a popular medicinal herb.
A class of terpenes that consist of three isoprene units (15 carbons). They have higher molecular weights, making them less volatile than monoterpenes.
A compound extracted from milk thistle and used to support liver function.
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS)
A chemical detergent and surfactant used in many personal care products (toothpaste, soaps, shampoos, and so on). It’s associated with skin irritation and increases the absorption of other harmful chemicals. SLS may also disrupt hormones.
A substance that can be dissolved, especially in water.
A liquid substance used to dissolve other items.
Oral bacteria that metabolize sugar to initiate the formation of sticky biofilms (thin, slimy bacteria film) on the surfaces of teeth (called plaque), contributing to their decay.
A surface-active agent—or wetting agent—capable of reducing the surface tension of a liquid.
A substance made by chemical synthesis, often to imitate a natural product.